The following albums were voted to be the best of 2006 by Metal Covenants
staff, with the exception of Mat and Tim who didnt participate this
year. The list you see below is the result of a spectacular metal-year,
with several magnificent releases. In fact, we even had to use a magnifying
glass to separate the two top-albums, which proves that the competition
has been tougher than ever. Read on and find the result of the Metal Covenant
vote. //Niklas
|
1. Wuthering Heights - The Shadow Cabinet
Excerpt from the review:
Everything on this album, in all areas, have since the last album
swelled out and expanded and every development is to the better.
It is a bigger and mightier sound landscape, it is more melodic,
there is more and better guitar harmonies, the vocals of Nils Johansson
are of course yet again outstanding - everything is absolutely top
notch. I can not find one single second on this album that I in
any way can critizise, as it is all there for a purpose and every
single note makes a vital contribution to the whole picture.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
2. Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
Excerpt from the review:
With this release, Amon Amarth marks the absolute highlight of their
career so far, and it surpasses the up until now "best album"
Vs. The World with several notches. The general style is basically
the same as before and there is no risk mistaking this for any other
band than Amon Amarth. This is in fact one of the better albums
in the past years and Amon Amarth must now be considered one of
Sweden's absolute best bands ever and that says a lot since the
competition is razorsharp, to say the least.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
3. Iron Maiden - A Matter Of Life And Death
Excerpt from the review:
Iron Maiden meticulously triumph once again with another magnum
opus of majesty and might for the greater good of All That Is. This
band of brothers fly the flag of freedom assuring that these colours
don't run to the hilt. The divine dichotomy denotes that the meaning
of life is a matter of death. With an incandescent fervor, brighter
than a thousand suns, the legacy lives on.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
4. In Flames - Come Clarity
Excerpt from the review:
How do you follow up two succesful albums like Reroute To Remain
and Soundtrack To Your Escape without repeating yourself? Well,
with Come Clarity, In Flames have gone back to their roots and yet
managed to develop their sound. There isn't a single weak track
on the album, and the material is almost as strong as on the masterpiece
Clayman. It contains hit singles, ballads, killers and must be considered
as one of their best albums so far.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
5. Enter The Hunt - For Life. Til' Death. To Hell. With Love.
Excerpt from the review:
Somehow, it feels like this album speaks directly to me, the dark
suggestive rhythms and songs that completely make you forget about
time and space. Enter The Hunt's music could easily be called introverted
but still it feels so naturally simple as the music is feeding on
emotion. It is progressive and experimental music based on heavy
riffing but what is most important is that Enter The Hunt generates
a constant flow in their music that sucks you in.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
6. Persuader - When Eden Burns
Excerpt from the review:
What is impressive about Persuader is the extremely even quality
of the songs. From the first to the last track there are melodies
and hooks that tempt you to listen again, and again. And for each
time the compositions grow a bit. It is almost impossible to choose
your favourites - you want them all. Other bands would probably
kill to have one of these choruses on a record. Persuader has ten
of them.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
7. Amorphis - Eclipse
Excerpt from the review:
A lot of effort on Eclipse has been put down on the melody lines
through the entire composition and a verse or bridge can work as
the song's trademark as well as the chorus. Thanks to the fantastic
melody work I have found myself humming along with the music every
single time and I can't stop since it's so addictive. Eclipse surpassed
my expectations greatly and I really hope they will continue working
together with this line-up. If you give the album the chance it
rightfully deserve I'm sure you will be greatly rewarded also.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
8. Machinae Supremacy - Redeemer
Excerpt from the review:
There aren't many bands today that can say that they have their
own sound, but here "unique" is just the right word. Keyboard-melodies
that could have come from an Amiga-shooter are mixed with heavy
guitars, and awe-inspiring solos fuse together with epic arrangements.
Plus, videogame-composer Chris Hülsbeck is just a big influence
as, say, Iron Maiden. Machinae Supremacy obviously have the melodies,
the image and the attitude to take them far, far away.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
9. Bloodbound - Nosferatu
Excerpt from the review:
Bloodbound play classic heavy metal with full focus on catchy riffs,
plenty of melodies and especially strong refrains. There is not
one single song on the album that does not contain a very catchy
and powerful chorus, and when all is accompanied by a great and
solid rhythm section the result can not be anything else than really,
really good. Both the band and the songs have enough personality
to stand out and feel like something more special and extra than
just another metal band.
Read
the full review »»
|
|
10. Dissection - Reinkaos
After serving seven years in prison for murder, Jon Nödtveidt
returned to the music-scene with his Dissection, with the eagerly
awaited release Reinkaos. During his time behind bars he must have
decided that it was time to move away from Dissection's typical
brand of black metal that made the two prior albums The Somberlain
and Storm At The Light's Bane instant classics, because this time
melodic death was the weapon of choice. This altogether impressive
album marked the end of the band, something that was confirmed further
when Nödtveidt tragically commited suicide in August this year.
(sorry, no review)
|
Runner ups:
11. Sodom s/t
12. Trivium The Crusade
13. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May
14. Heavenly Virus
15. Tankard - Beauty And The Beer
16. Fate V
17. Sabaton Attero Dominatus
18. The Haunted The Dead Eye
19. Evergrey Monday Morning Apocalypse
20. Bullet Heading For The Top
Individual toplists for 2006:
Tommy
»»
Thomas
»»
Hawk
»»
David
»»
Niklas
»»
MettleAngel
»»
|